Formula 1 · Round 21 of 23 · 2026

2026 Las Vegas Grand Prix

Updated · standings through round 17, Singapore Grand Prix
Checked every three hours; each session's classification appears within a few hours of it ending.
Reuse: non-commercial only, under CC BY-NC-SA 4.0, the source's licence.

Round 21 of the 2026 season runs on the Las Vegas Strip Street Circuit in Paradise, Nevada, United States. Practice starts Thu 19 Nov 16:30 local time and the race starts Sat 21 Nov 20:00 local, which is Sun 22 Nov 04:00 UTC, Sat 21 Nov 23:00 US Eastern, Sun 22 Nov 04:00 in the UK and Sun 22 Nov 05:00 in Central Europe.

Race Sat 21 Nov 20:00 local

Session times

SessionLas Vegas (PST)UTCUS Eastern (EST)UK (GMT)Central Europe (CET)
Practice 1Thu 19 Nov 16:30Fri 20 Nov 00:30Thu 19 Nov 19:30Fri 20 Nov 00:30Fri 20 Nov 01:30
Practice 2Thu 19 Nov 20:00Fri 20 Nov 04:00Thu 19 Nov 23:00Fri 20 Nov 04:00Fri 20 Nov 05:00
Practice 3Fri 20 Nov 16:30Sat 21 Nov 00:30Fri 20 Nov 19:30Sat 21 Nov 00:30Sat 21 Nov 01:30
QualifyingFri 20 Nov 20:00Sat 21 Nov 04:00Fri 20 Nov 23:00Sat 21 Nov 04:00Sat 21 Nov 05:00
RaceSat 21 Nov 20:00Sun 22 Nov 04:00Sat 21 Nov 23:00Sun 22 Nov 04:00Sun 22 Nov 05:00

Times are the published schedule as the source records it; a schedule change shows here on the next refresh. Practice classifications are not in the licensed source, so this page carries qualifying and the race only.

The circuit

Lap
6.201 km
Turns
17
Race
50 laps, about 310 km
First race
16 November 2023
Fastest race lap
1:33.365, Max Verstappen, 2025
Contract
Through 2037

On the calendar through 2037: a 10-year extension announced in June 2026. Our analysis of the deal.

Lap length, turns and first race: Wikipedia, "Las Vegas Strip Circuit", CC BY-SA 4.0. Laps and fastest race lap: computed from the past results below.

The championship going in

After round 17, 150 points remain across 6 rounds (25 for each Grand Prix win, 8 for each sprint win; there is no fastest-lap point). The earliest the title can be settled is round 18, the United States Grand Prix: the leader must leave it more than 125 points clear of every rival, which means outscoring George Russell by at least 24 points between now and then.

Leaving Las Vegas, 2 rounds and 50 points remain, so a driver more than 50 points clear of everyone else after this race is champion. A lead of exactly 50 would go to countback on wins.

Championship picture after round 17

PosDriverTeamPtsGapMax possibleStatus
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes3400490Leader
2George RussellMercedes238102388In contention
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari229111379In contention
4Max VerstappenRed Bull221119371In contention
5Charles LeclercFerrari215125365In contention
6Lando NorrisMcLaren201139351In contention

2026 qualifying

The classification appears here within a few hours of qualifying.

2026 race

The classification appears here within a few hours of the chequered flag.

Past results, 2023 to 2025

YearWinnerTeamPolePole timeFastest lapTime
2025Max VerstappenRed BullLando Norris1:47.934Max Verstappen1:33.365
2024George RussellMercedesGeorge Russell1:32.312Lando Norris1:34.876
2023Max VerstappenRed BullCharles Leclerc1:32.726Oscar Piastri1:35.490
2025 race classification
PosDriverTeamGridLapsTime or statusPts
1Max VerstappenRed Bull2501:21:08.42925
2George RussellMercedes450+23.54618
3Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1750+30.48815
4Charles LeclercFerrari950+30.67812
5Carlos SainzWilliams350+34.92410
6Isack HadjarRB F1 Team850+45.2578
7Nico HülkenbergSauber1150+51.1346
8Lewis HamiltonFerrari1950+59.3694
9Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1350+1:00.6352
10Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1450+1:10.5491
11Fernando AlonsoAston Martin750+1:25.3080
12Yuki TsunodaRed Bull2050+1:26.9740
13Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1050+1:31.7020
14Liam LawsonRB F1 Team649+3.2910
15Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1549+10.4590
RetAlexander AlbonWilliams1635Retired0
RetGabriel BortoletoSauber182Retired0
RetLance StrollAston Martin120Retired0
DLando NorrisMcLaren150Disqualified0
DOscar PiastriMcLaren550Disqualified0
2024 race classification
PosDriverTeamGridLapsTime or statusPts
1George RussellMercedes1501:22:05.96925
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1050+7.31318
3Carlos SainzFerrari250+11.90615
4Charles LeclercFerrari450+14.28312
5Max VerstappenRed Bull550+16.58210
6Lando NorrisMcLaren650+43.3859
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren850+51.3656
8Nico HülkenbergHaas F1 Team950+59.8084
9Yuki TsunodaRB F1 Team750+1:02.8082
10Sergio PérezRed Bull1550+1:03.1141
11Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1650+1:09.1950
12Kevin MagnussenHaas F1 Team1250+1:09.8030
13Guanyu ZhouSauber1350+1:14.0850
14Franco ColapintoWilliams2050+1:15.1720
15Lance StrollAston Martin1850+1:24.1020
16Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1450+1:31.0050
17Esteban OconAlpine F1 Team1149+2.0600
18Valtteri BottasSauber1949+11.2850
RetAlexander AlbonWilliams1725Retired0
RetPierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team315Retired0
2023 race classification
PosDriverTeamGridLapsTime or statusPts
1Max VerstappenRed Bull2501:29:08.28925
2Charles LeclercFerrari150+2.07018
3Sergio PérezRed Bull1150+2.24115
4Esteban OconAlpine F1 Team1650+18.66512
5Lance StrollAston Martin1950+20.06710
6Carlos SainzFerrari1250+20.8348
7Lewis HamiltonMercedes1050+21.7556
8George RussellMercedes350+23.0914
9Fernando AlonsoAston Martin950+25.9642
10Oscar PiastriMcLaren1850+29.4962
11Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team450+34.2700
12Alexander AlbonWilliams550+43.3980
13Kevin MagnussenHaas F1 Team850+44.8250
14Daniel RicciardoAlphaTauri1450+48.5250
15Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1750+50.1620
16Logan SargeantWilliams650+50.8820
17Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo750+1:25.3500
18Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri20460
19Nico HülkenbergHaas F1 Team13450
RetLando NorrisMcLaren152Retired0

Our coverage

Who drives where in 2027: the driver moves table logs every verified signing, promotion and seat change this season.

Use this page

JSON with every table on this page, the session times in every zone and the championship arithmetic. The full season: calendar, standings, results.

Source. Schedule and results: Jolpica-F1 API (terms), Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0. Circuit facts: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0. The championship arithmetic is Flag & Clock' own. Changed from the sources: session times converted to five time zones; past results and qualifying reshaped into tables; lap length, turns and opening date copied from the circuit article's infobox; laps, race distance, fastest race lap and the title arithmetic computed by Flag & Clock. Non-commercial use only, as the Jolpica licence requires. Spot an error? Corrections explains how we fix them.